Standing Committee Public Hearing Calendar

View Printable Calendar
John J. Flanagan
Temporary President of the Senate and Majority Coalition Leader
Jeffrey D. Klein
Independent Democratic Conference Leader and Majority Coalition Leader
New York State Senate
NYS Assembly Seal


New York State Legislature
Public Hearing Calendar

For Immediate Release

November 22, 2017
Carl E. Heastie
Speaker
New York State Assembly

Nov. 28
Joint -- Assembly Standing Committee on Election Law
Chair: Assembly Member Charles D. Lavine
Assembly Subcommittee on Election Day Operations and Voter Disenfranchisement
Chair: Assembly Member David Buchwald
Public Hearing: Protecting the Integrity of New York State’s Election Systems
Place: Assembly Hearing Room, 250 Broadway, Room 1923, 19th Floor, New York, New York
Time: 10:00 A.M.
Contact: Matt Aumand (518) 455-4313
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
ORAL TESTIMONY BY INVITATION ONLY
Nov. 28
Assembly Standing Committee on Agriculture
Chair: Assembly Member William Magee
Public Hearing: Oversight of the SFY 2017-2018 State Budget for the New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets
Place: Roosevelt Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building, 2nd Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 11:00 A.M.
Contact: Kyle Wallach (518) 455-4928
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
Dec. 1
Assembly Standing Committee on Judiciary
Chair: Assembly Member Jeffrey Dinowitz
Public Hearing: Implementation of the State Budget on the Judiciary
Place: Assembly Hearing Room, 250 Broadway, Room 1923, 19th Floor, New York, New York
Time: 10:00 A.M.
Contact: Justin Birzon (518) 455-4313
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
ORAL TESTIMONY BY INVITATION ONLY
Dec. 4
Joint -- Assembly Standing Committee on Environmental Conservation
Chair: Assembly Member Steve Englebright
Assembly Standing Committee on Health
Chair: Assembly Member Richard N. Gottfried
Assembly Subcommittee on Oversight of the Department of Environmental Conservation
Chair: Assembly Member Patricia Fahy
Public Hearing: Water Quality and Budget Implementation
**Click here to view public hearing notice**
Place: Assembly Hearing Room, 250 Broadway, Room 1923, 19th Floor, New York, New York
Time: 10:00 AM
Contact: Matthew Shore (518) 455-4363
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
Dec. 5
Joint -- Assembly Standing Committee on Governmental Operations
Chair: Assembly Member Crystal D. Peoples-Stokes
Assembly Standing Committee on Labor
Chair: Assembly Member Michele R. Titus
Assembly Standing Committee on Small Business
Chair: Assembly Member Fred W. Thiele
Assembly Subcommittee on Oversight of Minority and Women-Owned Business Enterprises (MWBEs)
Chair: Assembly Member Rodneyse Bichotte
Public Hearing: The Minority and Women-Owned Business Enterprise (MWBE) Program
Place: Hamilton Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building, 2nd Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 11:00 A.M.
Contact: Brian Williams (518) 455-4355
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
Dec. 5
Assembly Standing Committee on Tourism, Parks, Arts and Sports Development
Chair: Assembly Member Daniel J. O'Donnell
Public Hearing: Annual Budget Oversight Hearing of the 2017-2018 State Budget
Place: Roosevelt Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building, 2nd Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 11:00 A.M.
Contact: Dan Gordon (518) 455-4355
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
ORAL TESTIMONY BY INVITATION ONLY
Dec. 5
Senate Standing Committee on Energy and Telecommunications
Chair: Senator Joseph Griffo
Sponsors: Senator Jose Peralta and Senator Jesse Hamilton
Public Hearing: To gain insight on the logistics of the NY Prize Program, including timeframes, cost, and efficacy of the program
Place: Senate Hearing Room, 250 Broadway, 19th Floor, New York, New York
Time: 10:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
Contact: Alicia Artessa (315) 749-3940
Media Contact: Thomas Musich (212) 298-5659
ORAL TESTIMONY BY INVITATION ONLY
Dec. 6
Assembly Standing Committee on Aging
Chair: Assembly Member Donna A. Lupardo
Public Hearing: Examination of Non-Medical Programs that Support Seniors in the Community
Place: Hamilton Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building, 2nd Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 11:00 A.M.
Contact: Erin Cunningham (518) 455-4928
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
Dec. 12
Assembly Standing Committee on Higher Education
Chair: Assembly Member Deborah J. Glick
Public Hearing: The Excelsior Scholarship and the Enhanced Tuition Awards Programs
Place: Roosevelt Hearing Room C, Legislative Office Building, 2nd Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 10:00 A.M.
Contact: Charlotte Moller (518) 455-4881
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
Dec. 12
Assembly Standing Committee on Libraries and Education Technology
Chair: Assembly Member Didi Barrett
Public Hearing: Annual Budget Oversight Hearing on funding of libraries in New York State for fiscal year 2017-2018.
Place: Hamilton Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building, 2nd Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 10:30 A.M.
Contact: Steven McCutcheon (518) 455-4881
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
ORAL TESTIMONY BY INVITATION ONLY
Dec. 13
Joint -- Assembly Standing Committee on Health
Chair: Assembly Member Richard N. Gottfried
Puerto Rican/Hispanic Task Force
Chair: Assembly Member Marcos A. Crespo
Task Force on New Americans
Chair: Assembly Member Michaelle C. Solages
Public Hearing: Immigrant access to healthcare
Place: Assembly Hearing Room, 250 Broadway, Room 1923, 19th Floor, New York, New York
Time: 10:00 A.M.
Contact: Anthony Kergaravat (518) 455-4371
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
ORAL TESTIMONY BY INVITATION ONLY
Dec. 14
Assembly Standing Committee on Housing
Chair: Assembly Member Steven Cymbrowitz
Public Hearing: Oversight of the State Fiscal Year 2017-2018 State Budget for New York State Homes & Community Renewal
Place: Assembly Hearing Room, 250 Broadway, Room 1923, 19th Floor, New York, New York
Time: 11:30 A.M.
Contact: Mike Szydlo (518) 455-4928
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
Dec. 15
Assembly Standing Committee on Transportation
Chair: Assembly Member David F. Gantt
Public Hearing: Department of Transportation Capital Program
Place: Hamilton Hearing Room B, Legislative Office Building, 2nd Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 10:30 A.M.
Contact: Julie Barney (518) 455-4881
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
ORAL TESTIMONY BY INVITATION ONLY


OTHER MEETINGS OF INTEREST:
Dec. 5
Assembly Standing Committee on Education
Chair: Assembly Member Catherine Nolan
Public Hearing: The education of students at private schools in New York State
Place: Room 711-A, Legislative Office Building, 7th Floor, Albany, New York
Time: 10:00 A.M.
Contact: Rob Loomis (518) 455-4881
Media Contact: Assembly Press Office (518) 455-3888
PARTICIPATION BY INVITATION ONLY