Contact: Joshua Fitzpatrick, (518) 542-2413
For Immediate Release:
Monday, October 15, 2007

Tedisco Outlines Growing List of Bi-Partisan Leaders, Security Experts & Law Enforcement Officials Opposed To Governor Eliot Spitzer's Unlawful Plan To Give Illegal Aliens Driver's Licenses

Characterizing the growing, bi-partisan opposition of approximately 200 federal, state and local officials to Governor Eliot Spitzer's unlawful proposal to issue driver's licenses to illegal aliens, Assembly Minority Leader James Tedisco (R,C,I-Schenectady-Saratoga) today listed just some of the elected officials, security experts, and members of law enforcement who stand in opposition to the Governor's proposal.

"The bi-partisan opposition to Governor Spitzer's unlawful proposal to hand out driver's licenses to illegal aliens continues to build," Tedisco stated.

"The growing, bi-partisan chorus of elected officials, members of law enforcement, security experts and candidates for public office rejecting 'Illegal Eliot's' risky, reckless and irresponsible proposal illustrates what today's Siena Research poll showed: New Yorkers know a bad idea when they hear one," Tedisco said.

Tedisco cited today's survey results released by the Siena Research Institute, which found that 72 percent of New Yorkers who have heard about Governor Spitzer's plan to give illegal aliens driver's licenses, oppose it.

"The voices speaking out against Governor Spitzer's plan are deafening. I believe that all elected officials at the federal, state and local levels have a duty and an obligation to let the nearly 19 million New Yorkers we collectively serve know where they stand on this issue. I'm specifically referring to Senators Schumer and Clinton, as well as State Senator Andrea Cousins Stewart, and Assembly members Mark Alessi, Al Stirpe and Janele-Hyer Spencer. It's time for these elected officials to break their silence: do they stand on the side of a safer, more secure New York, or do they stand with Illegal Eliot and his proposal to give illegal aliens driver's licenses?" Tedisco stated.


Former New York City Mayor Ed Koch (D)
Suffolk County Executive Steve Levy (D)
Congresswoman Kirsten Gillibrand (D-20th Congressional District)
Congressman Anthony Weiner (D-9th Congressional District-Brooklyn-Queens)
Senator Craig Johnson (D-7th Senate District)
Assemblywoman Patricia Eddington (D-Medford)
Assemblywoman Ginny Fields (D-Oakdale)
Assemblyman Dennis Gabryszak (D-Cheektowaga)
Assemblyman William Parment (D-Chautauqua County)
Assemblyman Robin Schimminger (D-Kenmore)
Assemblyman Mark Schroeder (D-South Buffalo)
Albany County Sheriff James Campbell (D)
Erie County Clerk Kathy Hochul (D)
Erie County Executive candidate James Keane (D)
Oneida County Clerk Sandra DePerno (D)
Monroe County Legislator Stephanie Polowe Aldersley (D)
Monroe County Legislator C. Stephen Eckle (D)
Monroe County Legislator Ted O'Brien (D)
Oneida County Legislator Frank Puma (D)
Oneida County Legislator Edward C. Stephenson (D)
Oneida County Legislator Frank D. Tallarino (D)
Oneida County Legislator Carl V. Graziadei (D)
Oneida County Legislator William B. Goodman (D)
Oneida County Legislator William C. Morehouse (D)
Oneida County Legislator Rose Ann Convertino (D)
Oneida County Legislator Joseph M. Furgol (D)
Oneida County Legislator Patricia A. Hudak (D)
Oneida County Legislator Michael J. Hennessy (D)
Oneida County Legislator Harry A. Hertline (D)
Oneida County Legislator Danielle N. LaBella (D)
Saratoga County Supervisor Tom Richardson (D-Mechanicville)
Suffolk County Legislator Jack Eddington (D-Medford)
Suffolk County Legislator William Lindsay (D-Holbrook)
Suffolk County legislative candidate Brian Beedenbender (D)

Independents and Non-Partisan Experts:

New York City Mayor Michael Bloomberg (I)
New York City Police Commissioner Ray Kelly
Former NYS Commissioner of Motor Vehicles Raymond Martinez
John Lehman, former U.S. Navy Secretary who served on the 9/11 Commission
James Staudenraus, Drivers' License Security Expert
Mike Cutler, Immigration and National Security Expert
T.J. Bonner, President, Border Patrol Council
Peter Gadiel, Founder, 9/11 Families for a Secure America
Brian Zimmer, President, Coalition for a Secure Driver's License
Retired U.S. Army Colonel Albert Rodriguez, founder and chairman, You Don't Speak For Me!
Mark W. Smith, Legal Expert
Center for Security Policy
Americans for Legal Immigration
Human Events

Former New York City Mayor Rudy Giuliani (R)
Congressman James Sensenbrenner (R-Wisconsin) Sponsor of the Federal Real ID Act
Congressman Thomas Reynolds (R-26th Congressional District-Clarence)
Franklin County District Attorney Derek Champagne (R)
Oneida County Sheriff Daniel G. Middaugh (R)
Schoharie County Sheriff John Bates (R)
Allegany County Clerk Robert Christman (R)
Cayuga County Clerk Susan Dwyer (R)
Columbia County Clerk Holly Tanner (R)
Cortland County Clerk Elizabeth Larkin (R)
Delaware County Clerk Sharon O'Dell (R)
Dutchess County Clerk Bradford Kendall (R)
Erie County Clerk Candidate Bill O'Loughlin (R)
Essex County Clerk Joseph Provoncha (R)
Fulton County Clerk William Eschler (R)
Genessee County Clerk Don Read (R)
Greene County Clerk Mary Ann Kordich (R)
Herkimer County Clerk Sylvia Rowan (R)
Lewis County Clerk Douglas Hanno (R)
Livingston County Clerk James Culbertson (R)
Madison County Clerk Kenneth Kunkel, Jr. (R)
Monroe County Clerk Cheryl Dinolfo (R)
Niagara County Clerk Wayne Jagow (R)
Orange County Clerk Donna Benson (R)
Otsego County Clerk Kathleen Sinnot-Gardner (R)
Putnam County Clerk Dennis Sant (R)
Rensselaer County Clerk Frank Merola (R)
St. Lawrence County Clerk Patricia Ritchie (R)
Saratoga County Clerk Kathleen Marchione (R)
Schoharie County Clerk Indica Jaycox (R)
Steuben County Clerk Judy Hunter (R)
Ulster County Clerk Nina Postupack (R)
Warren County Clerk Pamela Vogel (R)
Washington County Clerk Deborah Behan (R)
Wayne County Clerk Michael Jankowski (R)
Yates County Clerk Julie Betts (R)
Senate Majority Leader Joseph Bruno (R- 43rd Senate District)
Senator John DeFrancisco (R-50th Senate District)
Senator John Flanagan (R-2nd Senate District)
Senator Hugh Farley (R-44th Senate District)
Senator Martin Golden (R-22nd Senate District)
Senator Andrew Lanza (R-24th Senate District)
Senator Bill Larkin (R-39th Senate District)
Senator Vincent Leibell (R-40th Senate District)
Senator Thomas Libous (R-52nd Senate District)
Senator Serphin Maltese (R-15th Senate District)
Senator Thomas Morahan (R-38th Senate District)
Senator Frank Padavan (R-11th Senate District)
Senator Stephen Saland (R-41st Senate District)
Senator James Seward (R-51st Senate District)
Senator Caesar Trunzo (R-3rd Senate District)
Senator Dale Volker (R-59th Senate District)
Senator Jim Wright (R-48th Senate District)
Chemung County Legislator Joseph Brennan (R-Horseheads)
Dutchess County Legislature Majority Leader Noreen Reilly (R-Hyde Park)
Dutchess County Legislator Gerald Hutchings (R-Beekman)
Dutchess County Legislator Gary Cooper (R-North East/Stanford/Pine Plains/Milan)
Dutchess County Legislature Assistant Majority Leader Robert Sears (R-LaGrange)
Dutchess County Legislator Timothy Basting (R-Dover/Union Vale)
Dutchess County Legislator Marge Horton (R-East Fishkill)
Dutchess County Legislator David Kelly (R-Pawling/Beekman/East Fishkill)
Dutchess County Legislator James Miccio (R-Fishkill)
Dutchess County Legislator Patrick Nesbitt (R-Poughkeepsie)
Dutchess County Legislator Robert Rolison (R-Poughkeepsie)
Dutchess County Legislator David Seymour (R-Red Hook)
Dutchess County Legislator Mary Swartz (R-East Fishkill)
Fulton County Chair, Board of Supervisors Stephen Barker (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Todd Bradt (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Harry Brewster (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Anthony Buanno (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor James Callery (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor John Callery (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor David Edwards (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Greg Fagan (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Michael Gendron (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Richard Handy (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Lee Hollenbeck (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor David Howard (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Linda Kemper (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor G. Micahel Kinowski (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Alan McLain (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Peter Stone (R)
Fulton County Town Supervisor Christopher Vose (R)
Monroe County Legislator Bill Smith (R)
Monroe County Legislator Jeff Adair (R)
Monroe County Legislator Robert Colby (R)
Monroe County Legislator David C. Malta (R)
Monroe County Legislator Mike Barker (R)
Monroe County Legislator Mark Cassetti (R)
Monroe County Legislator Ray Diraddo (R)
Monroe County Legislator Douglas B. Dobson (R)
Monroe County Legislator Jack Driscoll (R)
Monroe County Legislator Ciaran Hanna (R)
Monroe County Legislator Tony LaFountain (R)
Monroe County Legislator Jeffery McCann (R)
Monroe County Legislator Dan Quatro (R)
Monroe County Legislator Steve Tucciarello (R)
Monroe County Legislator Mary A. Valerio (R)
Monroe County Legislator Richard Yolevich (R)
Monroe County Legislator Wayne Zyra (R)
Oneida County Legislator Michael B. Waterson (R)
Oneida County Legislator David K. Wilcox (R)
Oneida County Legislator James M. D'Onofrio (R)
Oneida County Legislator Pamela N. Mandryck (R)
Oneida County Legislator Edward P. Welsh (R)
Oneida County Legislator William R. Hendricks (R)
Oneida County Legislator Norman Leach (R)
Oneida County Legislator Les Porter (R)
Oneida County Legislator Richard A. Flisnik (R)
Oneida County Legislator George E. Joseph (R)
Oneida County Legislator Kenneth G. Brewer (R)
Oneida County Legislator Michael D. Damsky (R)
Oneida County Legislator Brian D. Miller (R)
Oneida County Legislator Bernard O. Burns (R)
Oneida County Legislator Gerald J. Fiorini (R)
Oneida County Legislator Emil R. Paparella (R)
Oneida County Legislator David J. Wood (R)
Orleans County Legislator and Chairman George R. Bower (R)
Orleans County Legislator William H. Eick (R)
Orleans County Legislator John W. Beedon (R)
Orleans County Legislator Henry Smith, Jr. (R)
Orleans County Legislator Kenneth E. Rush (R)
Orleans County Legislator Donald J. Allport (R)
Orleans County Legislator David B. Callard (R)
Rensselaer County Legislature Chairman Neil J. Kelleher (R)
Rensselaer County Legislator Laura Bauer (R)
Rensselaer County Legislator James Brearton (R)
Rensselaer County Legislator Stan Brownell (R)
Rensselaer County Legislator Lester Goodermote (R)
Rensselaer County Legislator Kenneth Herrington (R)
Rensselaer County Legislator Nancy McHugh (R)
Rensselaer County Legislature Majority Leader Robert Mirch (R)
Rensselaer County Legislator Martin T. Reid (R)
Rensselaer County Legislator Richard Salisbury (R)
Rensselaer County Legislator Michael E. Stammel (R)
Rensselaer County Legislator Thomas W. Walsh, Sr. (R)
Saratoga County Supervisor Alan R. Grattidge (R-Charlton)
Saratoga County Supervisor Richard Lucia (R-Corinth)
Saratoga County Supervisor Mindy Wormuth (R-Halfmoon)
Schenectady County Legislature Minority Leader Robert Farley (R)
Schenectady County Legislator Carolina Lazzari (R)
Schenectady County Legislator Joe Suhrada (R)
Schenectady County Legislator James Burhmaster (R)
Schoharie County Board of Supervisors Chairman Earl Van Wormer (R)
State GOP Chairman Joe Mondello
Conservative Party Chairman Michael Long
Erie County Clerk candidate Bill O'Loughlin (R)
Jim Russell, 18th CD congressional candidate (R)
Sandy Treadwell, 20th CD congressional candidate (R)
Richard Wager, 20th CD congressional candidate (R)
Michael Rocque, 20th CD congressional candidate (R)

New York State Assembly
[ Welcome Page ] [ Minority Press Releases ]